🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Wizards vs. Pelicans

Live odds for "Wizards vs. Pelicans" pulled from the Polygon order book, alongside the platform attributes of every venue that runs this contract.

Team to Score First 51% Odd/Even Score 50% Wizards vs. Pelicans 10% Spread -1.5 6% Volume: $124K Liquidity: $101K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Wizards vs. Pelicans

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via PolyGram) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
51% 49% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
51% 49% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Team to Score First51%
Odd/Even Score50%
Wizards vs. Pelicans10%
Spread -1.56%
Spread -2.55%
O/U 230.53%
1H O/U 118.51%
1H Moneyline0%
1H O/U 116.50%
1H Spread -0.50%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, wizards vs. pelicans stands at 51% likelihood according to current market consensus. In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 16 at 8:00PM ET: If the Wizards win, the market will resolve to "Wizards". If the Pelicans win, the market will resolve to "Pelicans…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Team to Score First at 51% for "Wizards vs. Pelicans".

Team to Score First 51% Other 49%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $124K.

Methodology

Methodologically we separate two layers: the live probability (Polymarket mid-price) and the platform attributes (fee, KYC, settlement currency, payment rails). That keeps the comparison honest — a single canonical probability across the row, with the venue-by-venue trade-offs spelt out in the columns next to it.

Resolution & payout

At resolution the UMA oracle takes over: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, any token holder can dispute within two hours. Without dispute the result is accepted and the smart contract distributes USDC instantly.

On Kalshi (CFTC-regulated) resolution runs through their in-house clearing engine in USD. Betfair Exchange settles after match end in the account's local currency. Manifold pays no cash — only its in-platform "mana" currency.

FAQ

Is this market available outside the US?
Polymarket itself is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Always check the legal status of prediction markets in your jurisdiction before trading.
What's the difference between YES and NO shares?
A YES share pays $1.00 if the event happens, $0 otherwise. A NO share pays $1.00 if the event doesn't happen. The market price between 0¢ and 100¢ is the implied probability.
What does Polymarket cost to trade?
Polymarket itself charges 0% — the only cost is the Polygon network fee, typically under $0.01 per transaction. Off-chain venues like Kalshi or Betfair charge 2-7% commission.
How fast are USDC deposits?
Polygon credits deposits after 12 confirmations — usually under 30 seconds. Withdrawals follow the same path and land back in your wallet within minutes.
Do I need to KYC for this market?
On Polymarket directly, no — it's wallet-based. Intermediary brokers like PolyGram trigger KYC only above $1,500 of lifetime trading volume; under that you trade pseudonymously with a single wallet address.
and

Trade Wizards vs. Pelicans on PolyGram

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports NBA Prediction Markets